Rule Interpretations A spot to help clarify questionable calls, and rule interpretations





Share This Forum!  
 
        

Reply
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-09-2019, 08:07 PM   #1
daysofsports
Pine Rider
 
Join Date: Jan 2016
Posts: 8
4 base award clarification

In SPO, NSA or SPN if the ball is clearly going over the fence as a homerun and the outfielder reaches over the fence to try and catch it and tips of their glove is it a homerun or 4 base award?
daysofsports is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 09:01 PM   #2
Big_Rig
Formerly McBRIZZZ
 
Big_Rig's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: whitby
Posts: 1,581
Originally Posted by daysofsports View Post
In SPO, NSA or SPN if the ball is clearly going over the fence as a homerun and the outfielder reaches over the fence to try and catch it and tips of their glove is it a homerun or 4 base award?
Homerun


4 base award is if the fielder causes the ball to go over the fence
__________________
Hit the sweet spot, and let life take over- Mick Paul Kurhan

IN THE GRIT BATPACK
27.5oz 2019 Miken White Widow
27oz. 2018 Miken Smash It 7
27oz. 2018 Miken Freak 20
Big_Rig is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-09-2019, 10:49 PM   #3
robokill
Rookie
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Posts: 119
SPN - Sec. 37 FOUR BASE AWARD occurs when a fair batted fly ball deflects off a defensive player
over the home run fence�

So any deflection = FBA, even if it was going over the fence anyway. Don't think you can or should make an ump make a judgement call (if it was going over anyway) in that regards anyway.
robokill is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 10:11 AM   #4
JP21
Heavy Hitter
 
JP21's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Newmarket
Posts: 974
Any contact made by a fielder that results in the ball leaving the park is a 4BA.

assuming the ball has not already touched the ground, then that would be a ground rule double
__________________
"I never questioned the integrity of an umpire. Their eyesight, yes."-Leo Durocher
JP21 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-10-2019, 02:13 PM   #5
evilaudi
Seasoned Vet
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 431
SPN used to be if it was clearly going over, then still home run


I can check rule book later. May have changed for reason said here, how is an ump supposed to judge from ~300ft away
evilaudi is offline   Reply With Quote
Reply

Bookmarks




Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
LTS Toronto Blue Jays 2016 Topps Complete Set of 37 Cards nellyville Non-Softball sales 1 12-08-2016 11:10 PM
What's the call? hoops00 Rule Interpretations 37 06-07-2014 02:23 PM
how many bases awarded? overthrow on tag up ecdragon Rule Interpretations 50 08-21-2011 12:08 PM
Overthrows milf19 Rule Interpretations 19 07-24-2008 06:12 PM
Pop up interference bigroddy Rule Interpretations 7 09-27-2006 04:03 PM


All times are GMT -4. The time now is 02:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.7
Copyright ©2000 - 2019, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.